We are delighted that over 80% of all candidates standing for local elections in Sheffield support CHANGE in Sheffield’s change of governance referendum!

However, we should not be complacent about CHANGE!  This is no longer down to our council (nor  election candidates) to decide.  It is citizens and communities in Sheffield who have won the right to decide – in the face of council intransigence – after the biggest ever legally binding petition of its kind.  Whatever we decide must be put in place, for a minimum of ten years!

VOTE FOR CHANGE IN SHEFFIELD’S GOVERNANCE REFERENDUM!
And use your local election vote wisely!
Information: https://www.itsoursheffield.co.uk/referendum-faqs/

All the following candidates support change

Beauchief and Greenhill – all candidates in this ward support change
Geoff Cox LAB
Elizabeth Finney CON
Graham Marsden GREEN
Sophie Thornton LIBDEM

Beighton– 4 out of 5 candidates in this ward support change
Shirley Clayton CON
Gary Drabble TUSC
Anthony Naylor GREEN
Ann Woolhouse LIBDEM

Birley – 3 out of 4 candidates in this ward support change
James Elwood LIBDEM
Steven Winstone CON
Alan Yearsley GREEN

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale – all candidates in this ward support change
Richard Foster TUSC
Brian Holmshaw GREEN
Alison Norris LAB & CO-OP
Thomas Oulton CON
Tom Parkin LIBDEM

Burngreave – 5 out of 7 candidates in this ward support change
Mustafa Ali Ahmed GREEN
Mary Aston LIBDEM
James Jamison IND
Alex Martin YORKSHIRE PARTY
Khalil Richard CON                                                                                          

City – all candidates in this ward support change
Matthew Dwyer LAB
Edward Higgins CON
Douglas Johnson GREEN
Hashim Mahroof LIBDEM

Crookes and Crosspool – all candidates in this ward support change
Bex Atkinson LIBDEM
Brightmore Kunaka CON
Ruth Milsom LAB
Rebecca Mulvaney GREEN
Gareth O’Shanks YORKSHIRE PARTY

Darnall – 4 out of 5 candidates in this ward support change
Joydu Al-Mahfuz GREEN
Adil Mohammed LIBDEM
Chris Pitchfork CON
Diane Spencer TUSC

Dore and Totley – all candidates in this ward support change
Dave Applebaum GREEN
Sara Chinchen CON
Colin Ross LIBDEM
Samantha Nicholson LAB

East Ecclesfield – 4 out of 5 candidates in this ward support change
Adam Allcroft CON
Alex Robertson YORKSHIRE PARTY
Abigail Stephenson GREEN
Alan Woodcock LIBDEM

Ecclesall – all candidates in this ward support change (+ another one we could not contact)
Roger Davison LIBDEM
Jason Leman GREEN
Gordon Millward CON
Christine Rose WOMEN’S EQUALITY PARTY
Zoe Sykes LAB
We couldn’t contact this candidate: Andrew Cowell (SOCDEM)

Firth Park – 4 out of 5 candidates in this ward support change
Marieanne Elliot GREEN
Ann Kingdom LIBDEM
Steve Toone CON                            
April Worral IND

Fulwood – 3 out of 4 candidates in this ward support change
Sue Alston LIBDEM
Christine Saunders CON
Nathan Strathdee GREEN

Gleadless Valley – all candidates in this ward support change
Alexi Dimond GREEN
John Dryden LIBDEM
Andrew Mustoe CON
Becky Payne TUSC
Janet Ridler LAB

Graves Park – all candidates in this ward support change
Seun Ajao CON
Ian Auckland LIBDEM
Lucy Critchlow GREEN
Edd Mustill LAB

Hillsborough – 4 out of 5 candidates in this ward support change
Lesley Blyth CON
Adam Calvert TUSC
Christine Gilligan Kubo GREEN
Will Sapwell LIBDEM

Manor Castle – 5 out of 6 candidates in this ward support change
Jack Carrington YORKSHIRE PARTY
Ruth Flagg-Abbey GREEN
Stephanie Kenning LIBDEM
Alistair Tice TUSC
Ian Walker CON

Mosborough – 4 out of 5 candidates in this ward support change
Kurtis Crossland LIBDEM
Mark Finney CON
Julie White GREEN   
Adam Wood REFORM UK                                                                        

Nether Edge and Sharrow – all candidates in this ward support change
John Chapman CON
Holly Johnston TUSC
John Kennedy YORKSHIRE PARTY
Maroof Raouf GREEN
Gareth Slater LAB
Patricia White LIBDEM

Park and Arbourthorne – all candidates in this ward support change
Richard Blyth CON
Dave Dillner GREEN
Phil Shaddock LIBDEM
Sophie Wilson LAB

Richmond (2 councillor vacancies) – 8 out of 10 candidates in this ward support change
Robert Burns REFORM UK
Catherine Hartley GREEN
Brian Kus REFORM UK
Claire Lord CON
Dean O’Brien CON
Eilidh Pattie LIBDEM
Susan Ross LIBDEM
Eamonn Ward GREEN                                                   

Shiregreen and Brightside – 3 out of 4 candidates in this ward support change
Diane Leek LIBDEM
Milton Pennefather GREEN
Zoe Steane CON

Southey – 4 out of 5 candidates in this ward support change
Andrew Hards GREEN
Antony May CON
Rob Reiss LIBDEM
Mick Lee REFORM UK

Stannington – 4 out of 5 candidates in this ward support change
Craig Gamble Pugh LAB & CO-OP
Luke Liddle CON
Callum Sweet GREEN
Richard Williams LIBDEM

Stocksbridge and Upper Don – 4 out of 6 candidates in this ward support change
Martin Brelsford LIBDEM
Lewis Chinchen CON
Jack Clarkson IND
David Wallington GREEN

Walkley – 5 out of 6 candidates in this ward support change
Irshad Akbar LIBDEM
Ann Butler WOMEN’S EQUALITY PARTY
Joe Hibbert TUSC
Bernard Little GREEN
Eve Millward CON

West Ecclesfield – 5 out of 6 candidates in this ward support change
Kathy Aston GREEN
John Booker REFORM UK
Kevin Mahoney CON
Jonathan Ogle YORKSHIRE PARTY
Ann Whitaker LIBDEM

Woodhouse – 3 out of 4 candidates in this ward support change
Phil Edwardson LIBDEM
Gordon Gregory CON
Liam Hardy GREEN

A full list of all candidates standing in Sheffield local elections is here: https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/home/your-city-council/notice-of-election/councillors-election-notice